14th Headies Awards 2021: Full List of Winners

The artist of the year goes to…….hold on, lets catch you up first; The 14th edition of the Headies Awards, like recent shows and events was visibly affected by the ongoing novel, coronavirus pandemic.

14th Headies Awards: Full List of Winners

On Sunday night it held its first-ever virtual award, hosted by popular comedian, Bovi and actress/TV personality Nancy Isime.

Nominations were earlier announced in December 2020 with Fireboy leading the pack with nine nominations.

At the just concluded ceremony, Fireboy led the pack of winners, picking up five awards including Album of the Year for his sophomore album, ApolloWizkid followed closely with two awards including Artiste of the Year.

Meanwhile, Omah Lay picked up the highly coveted Next Rated award, wining the car attached to the category.

The show was graced by celebrities including Wizkid2babaFireboyOmah LayMayorkunBad Boy Timz and AY amongst others. Conspicuously absent were music heavyweights Burna BoyTiwa Savage and Davido.

Below is the complete list of winners at the 14th Headies Award.

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

A non-voting category for the best recording (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) by an artiste or group in the year under review.

  1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO (Winner)
  2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  3. WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
  4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD
BEST POP SINGLE

A voting category for the best pop single in year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
  3. LADY – REMA
  4. FEM – DAVIDO
  5. JORO – WIZKID
  6. SKELETUN – TEKNO
SONG OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

  1. FEM – DAVIDO
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI (Winner)
  3. JORO – WIZKID
  4. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  5. DUDUKE – SIMI
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.

  1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI (Winner)
  2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD
BEST RAP ALBUM

A non-voting category for the best album by a rap artiste or group in year under review.

  1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ (Winner)
  2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
  3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
  4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
  5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA
BEST R&B ALBUM

A category for the best R&B album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

1LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML (Winner)

2I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD

3KING – PRAIZ

4BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

5. CELIA – TIWA

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

A category for the best Alternative album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. YELLOW – BRYMO
  2. LUCID – ASA
  3. THE LIGHT – BEZ
  4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
  5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN (Winner)
BEST POP ALBUM

A category for the best pop album in the year under review (by single individual or group).

  1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
  4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
  5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
BEST MUSIC VIDEO

A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review. This award goes to the video director.

1. ELI – FIREBOY DML BY CLARENCE PETERS

2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K (Winner)

3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI

4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI

5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

A category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

  1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  2. DUDUKE – SIMI
  3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE
BEST COLLABORATION

A voting category for the best R&B, pop or hip-hop collaborative track (including cameos).

  1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI (Winner)
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  6. GET THE INFO – FEAT. PHENOM & FALZ
BEST RAP SINGLE

A voting category for a single (released on-air) recording of a rap song.

  1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  4. GET THE INFO – , FALZ & PHENOM
  5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS (Winner)
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (MALE)

A non-voting category for the single male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song or album.

  1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  2. CHIKE – FORGIVE
  3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY (Winner)
  4. COHBAMS – PLENTI
  5. NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  6. JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU
BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

A non-voting category for the single female artiste with most outstanding vocal performances on a single song or album.

  1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED (Winner)
  4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
  5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  6. IMANSE – AJALA
NEXT RATED

This category is a voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

  1. TEMS
  2. OMAH LAY (Winner)
  3. OXLADE
  4. BELLA SHMURDA
HEADIES REVELATION

A voting category for the best new artiste with a debut album adjudged to be outstanding in terms of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

  1. VICTOR AD
  2. FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  3. JOEBOY
  4. TENI
  5. REMA
  6. CHIKE
LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

A non-voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth and performance on a single song or album.

  1. AQ – EUNICE
  2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
  3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY (Winner)
  5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE
BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

A voting category for the artiste whose songs are inspired by the streets. Such song should captain lingua, which may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

  1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  2. MAYORKUN – GENG (Winner)
  3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  6. OLAMIDE – PAWON
BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

  1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  2. I WONDER – MOELOGO (Winner)
  3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
  4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU
ALBUM OF THE YEAR

A voting category for the best album (solo or group) in year under review, that meets judges’ requirements of excellence (songwriting, production, rendition and impact).

  1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML (Winner)
  3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. YELLOW – BRYMO
  5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

Most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. The overall most successful artiste in the year under review.

  1. BURNA BOY
  2. DAVIDO
  3. WIZKID (Winner)
  4. MAYORKUN
  5. TIWA SAVAGE
Know your GOAT 
AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

A non-Nigerian award category for an individual African artiste or group with the most outstanding achievement, impact and infiltration into the Nigerian music scene in the year under review.

  1. MASTER KG (Winner)
  2. SAUTI SOL
  3. SHAATA WALE
  4. STONEBWOY
HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the most digital tractions (downloads, views, streams) in the year under review.

  1. DAVIDO
  2. OMAH LAY
  3. BURNA BOY
  4. FALZ
  5. FIREBOY DML
  6. MAYORKUN
  7. DJ NEPTUNE
  8. WIZKID (Winner)
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

A voting category for the rookie of the year who has had a successful year musically, with the absence of an album in the year under review.

  1. OLAKIRA
  2. ALPHA P
  3. JAMOPYPER
  4. BAD BOY TIMZ (Winner)
SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

A non-voting category for the writer of a song (that meets the judges’ requirements of excellence, composition, arrangement, rendition) in the year under review.

  1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE Winner)
  2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML – DREAMER)
  3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  6. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLION – DAVIDO)
SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

Special recognition to an individual(s) for excellence and outstanding impact on the entertainment industry.

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

HEADIES HALL OF FAME:

Special recognition to an individual for excellence and outstanding impact on the entertainment industry.

KING SUNNY ADE

Upload Your Song


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*